Differences

This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.

Link to this comparison view

Both sides previous revision Previous revision
Next revision
Previous revision
techtalk:ref:wheels01 [2018/03/19 23:24]
ixl2relax [Axle/Bearing Spacers - Misc OEM Info]
techtalk:ref:wheels01 [2020/02/24 02:57] (current)
hippysmack [Rim Profile]
Line 4: Line 4:
 \\  \\ 
  
 +====== Rim Construction ======
  
-====== Axle/​Bearing Spacers - Misc OEM Info ======+  - The aluminum alloy cast wheel has been used with both tube and tubeless type tires. 
 +    * Tube type aluminum wheels are no longer in production by the MoCo. 
 +  - The disc type wheel has been manufactured as either: 
 +    * Two assembled halves, bolted and riveted together (no longer in production). 
 +    * Cast as one piece. 
 +  - The steel alloy rim with chrome finish used with laced (or spoke) type rims. 
 +  - The extruded aluminum rim was used on 18" and 19" spoked rims on XL and FX models until 1979. 
 + 
 +====== Rim Profile ====== 
 + 
 +The rim profile is the configuration or the shape of the inside of the rim along with the width and diameter stamping. \\ 
 +The different profiles are generally marked on the outside of the rim 
 +  * The 3.00" D: \\ Used on HD wheels since the mid 1960's and on 16" cast wheels since the mid 1970'​s. 
 +  * TL or MT: \\ Used on 19" cast wheels and some 16" cast wheels. \\ The tire and Wheel association renamed the TL to the MT around 1985 but the change was in name only. \\ So a TL is the same as a MT. 
 +  * TLA: \\ Used on 19" and 21" laced wheels. 
 +  * CM: \\ Used on 18" and 19" laced wheels on XLs thru 1978 and on FX models thru 1979 (now obsolete). \\ If this type rim is damaged, the dealership'​s first reponce is to replace the rim with a current production rim. 
 + 
 + 
 + 
 +====== Axle/​Bearing Spacers - Miscellaneous ​Info ======
  
 Outer Spacer Widths - From '​fergerburger'​ at this XLForum Thread: Outer Spacer Widths - From '​fergerburger'​ at this XLForum Thread:
-http://​xlforum.net/vbportal/​forums/​showthread.php?​t=1681432+http://​xlforum.net/​forums/​showthread.php?​t=1681432
  
 | Outer Spacers For 3/4" Axles || | Outer Spacers For 3/4" Axles ||
Line 65: Line 85:
 |  * Hub Spacers - Not Chromed |||| |  * Hub Spacers - Not Chromed ||||
  
 +^  ColonyMachine.com((http://​www.colonymachine.com/​ColonyCatalog2018.pdf)) ​ |||||
 +| HD Equiv# |  Axle  |  OD  |  ID  |  Length/​Width ​ |
 +| 43358-08 |  25mm  |  1.470 |  25mm |  .317 |
 +| 43522-08 |  25mm  |  1.480 |  25mm |  .648 |
  
 \\ \\
  
-===== Isolated Drive System or Cush Drive =====+====== ​1979 Front Wheel Parts - All Models ​====== 
 + 
 +    * Brake disc installation screws x (10) - (3680) - 5/​16"​-18 x 7/8" socket head cap bolts((1979 Harley Davidson XLH/​XLCH/​XLS-1000 Parts Catalog)) 
 +    * Wheel bearings (2) roller type (9052)((1979 Harley Davidson XLH/​XLCH/​XLS-1000 Parts Catalog)) 
 +    * Spacer (1) (inside) between the bearings((1979 Harley Davidson XLH/​XLCH/​XLS-1000 Parts Catalog)) 
 +      * 2.564" violet (43623-78) 
 +      * 2.550  pink (43624-78) 
 +      * 2.536  gold (43625-78) 
 +    * Spacer ​ (1) (outside) left bearing (43488-77)((1979 Harley Davidson XLH/​XLCH/​XLS-1000 Parts Catalog)) 
 +    * Hub seals (2) - (47519-72)((1979 Harley Davidson XLH/​XLCH/​XLS-1000 Parts Catalog)) 
 +    * Axle bolt 3/4" shank with 5/8"x 18 threads ​ (43883-77) ((1979 Harley Davidson XLH/​XLCH/​XLS-1000 Parts Catalog))  
 +      * Washer 5/8" x 1 5/16" x 3/32" (6653) 
 +      * Lock washer 5/8" (7022) 
 +      * Nut 5/8" x 18 (10) (7813) - 15/16" hex head 
 +    * Wheel weight 1/2 oz (95590-77) 
 +    * Wheel weight 1 oz (95591-77) ​    
 +    * Brake rotor ((1979 Harley Davidson XLH/​XLCH/​XLS-1000 Parts Catalog)) 
 +      * Early '79 XL, XLCH (2) (44137-77) 
 +      * Late '79 XL, XLCH, XLS(2) (44137-79)
  
-Introduced only for Japan model Sportsters, the Isolated Drive System improves rider comfort and ride quality by dampening the mechanical noise and vibration caused by the engine'​s torque pulses. The rubber compensation elements act like a cushion, absorbing the power pulses from the engine. The motorcycle feels more refined, and is quieter while accelerating,​ shifting and cruising((http://​www.stormyhillharley.com/​Harley-Davidson-ISOLATED-DRIVE-SYSTEM-SPROCKET-KIT-detail.htm?​productId=10420571)). It uses a special sprocket (same 68T count as U.S. models), a compensator bowl, (isolators between the two) and inner and outer spacers on the sprocket on cast rear wheels only beginning in 2004 ((2004 HD Sportster Parts Catalog pg 63))and including laced rear wheels beginning in 2007((2007 HD Sportster Parts Catalog pg 67)). 
  
 \\ \\
  
-Other threads related ​to axles/bearings/spacers+====== 1979 Rear Wheel Parts - All Models ====== 
- +  * Sprocket ​to wheel mounting bolts (5) - (3769) 7/16" x 14 x 1-1/2" with (7039) 7/16" lock-washers. ​  
-http://​xlforum.net/vbportal/forums/showthread.php?​t=1341850 +  * Rear sprocket:  
-http://xlforum.net/vbportal/forums/showthread.php?​t=600256 +    * (41470-73A) Shot blast and chrome. 
 +    * (41470-78) Polish and chrome. 
 +  * Inner retaining ring (2) - (11027) 
 +  * Bearing spacer washer (2) - (43559-73) 
 +  * Bearing spacer (outer right, 1-1/2") (41203-79) 
 +  * Bearing seal (to hub)(2) - (47519-72) 
 +  * Roller bearing (2) - (9052) 
 +  * Bearing spacer (outer left, 1") (41202-79) 
 +  * Disc brake (41791-79) 
 +  * Disc brake screw (5) - (43567-79) 
 +  * Axle bolt 3/4" shank threaded for 5/8" on the end with, (6655) 5/8" x 1-1/2" x 1/8" washer, (7022) 5/8" lock-washer and (7986) 5/16" x 18 x 1-1/2 hex head nut
 +  * Wheel weight 1/2 oz (95590-77) 
 +  * Wheel weight 1 oz (95591-77) ​
  
 \\ \\
 \\ \\
 +
  
 ====== Homemade Axle Adjuster End Plate ====== ====== Homemade Axle Adjuster End Plate ======
Line 88: Line 141:
  
 |{{techtalk:​ref:​wheels:​homemade_axle_adjuster_endplate_1_by_welshturk.jpg?​direct&​300|}}|{{techtalk:​ref:​wheels:​homemade_axle_adjuster_endplate_2_by_welshturk.jpg?​direct&​300|}}|{{techtalk:​ref:​wheels:​homemade_axle_adjuster_endplate_3_by_welshturk.jpg?​direct&​300|}}| |{{techtalk:​ref:​wheels:​homemade_axle_adjuster_endplate_1_by_welshturk.jpg?​direct&​300|}}|{{techtalk:​ref:​wheels:​homemade_axle_adjuster_endplate_2_by_welshturk.jpg?​direct&​300|}}|{{techtalk:​ref:​wheels:​homemade_axle_adjuster_endplate_3_by_welshturk.jpg?​direct&​300|}}|
-|One large fender washer with a smaller one in front to keep the large one from bending. ((photos by welshturk of the XLFORUM http://​xlforum.net/vbportal/​forums/​showthread.php?​t=1935064&​highlight=axle))|||+|One large fender washer with a smaller one in front to keep the large one from bending. ((photos by welshturk of the XLFORUM http://​xlforum.net/​forums/​showthread.php?​t=1935064&​highlight=axle))|||
  
  
 [[:​techtalk:​menu|{{:​techtalk:​gototechnicalmenu.jpg|}}]] [[:​techtalk:​menu|{{:​techtalk:​gototechnicalmenu.jpg|}}]]